C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Sergej BernsteinUniversité de Paris190464
Lucien BlondelUniversité de Paris1912
Gheorghe CalugareanuUniversité de Paris192812
Paul DubreilUniversité de Paris193052
Jacques HadamardÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923580
Gaston JuliaFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917607
Traian LalescuUniversité de Paris1908
Philippe Le CorbeillerUniversité de Paris1926655
Paul PainlevéUniversité de Paris18871
Mihailo PetrovicUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894708
Simion StoilowUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916141
Ernest VessiotUniversité de Paris1892153
Henri VillatUniversité de Montpellier1911142
André WeilUniversité de Paris1928305
Stanislaw ZarembaUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18895328

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 15 students and 11150 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.